When to Get a Child Custody Evaluator Involved in Your Louisiana Custody Case
[…] A child custody evaluator will often immerse themselves in the child’s daily routine, ask questions of the parent and the child, and then eventually make a recommendation to the court regarding the child’s residence, visitation, and parenting.
While experienced family law attorneys are well versed with the legal nuances and pitfalls of a child custody case, they are not mental health professionals. Additionally, child custody evaluators are expected to be independent of bias, making an eventual recommendation in the best interest of the child.
La. R.S. 9:331 sets forth the role that a child custody evaluator may play in a pending child custody case.
Specifically, 9:331 states that “[t]he court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.”
If there aren’t any emergency concerns in your child custody case, it may be best for litigants to get a child custody evaluation for several reasons:
1. Less Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Child custody evaluators aren’t typically cheap.